Achievements

ARJUNA AWARDEES OF MGU
1 Smt. Preeja Sreedharan Athletics 2011
2 Smt. Geethu Anna Jose Basketball 2014
3 Smt Chitra K Soman Athletics 2007
4 Sri. Sebastian Xavier Swimming 2001
5 Smt. Padmini Thomas Athletics 1996
6 Sri. Wilson Cherian Swimming 1988
7 Smt. Shyni Wilson Athletics 1985

 

OLYMPIANS PRODUCED BY MGU
1 Smt. Anilda Thomas Athletics 2016
2 Smt. O.P. Jaisha Athletics 2016
3 Sri. Gopi. T Athletics 2016
4 Sri. Jinson Johnson Athletics 2016
5 Smt. Sini Jose Athletics 2008
6 Smt. Preeja Sreedharan Athletics 2008
7 Smt. Chitra k Soman Athletics 2004, 2008
8 Sri. Manoj Lal Athletics 2000
9 Smt. Shyni Wilson Athletics 1984,1988,1992
10 Sri. Sebastian Xavier Swimming 1996

 

ASIAN GAMES ATHLETES PRODUCED BY MGU
1 Sri. Jinson Jhonson Athletics 2014
2 Smt. Rekha S Volleyball 2014
3 Smt. Fathima Ruksana Volleyball 2014
4 Sri. Roopesh Kumar Badminton 2010
5 Sri. Sajeesh Joseph Athletics 2010
6 Smt. Geethu Anna Jose Basketball 2010
7 Smt. Sabitha K Handball 2010
8 Smt. Praseetha Prasenan Handball 2010
9 Smt. Preeja Sreedharan Athletics 2010, 2006
10 Smt. Seena C Handball 2006
11 Smt. Shajina P.P Handball 2006
12 Smt. Chitra K Soman Athletics 2006
13 Smt. O.P. Jaisha Athletics 2006
14 Sri. Sebastian Xavier Swimming 1994,1998
15 Smt. Shyni Wilson Athletics 1982
15 Sri. Wilson Cherian Swimming 1982

 

INTERNATIONALS PRODUCED BY MGU IN LAST 5 YEARS
1 Smt. Anu R Athletics 2015
2 Smt. Saneesha E P  Athletics 2015
3 Smt. Poojamol K S  Basketball 2014
4 Smt. Vinaya Joseph Basketball 2014
5 Smt. Rekha S  Volleyball 2013
6 Smt. Renjini C.A  Handball 2013
7 Smt. Aswathy E  Volleyball 2012
8 Smt. Thanu Mathew  Handball 2012
9 Smt. Maria Ronny Table Tennis 2011
10 Sri. Arjun M R Badminton 2011
11 Sri. Shyam Prasad Badminton 2011
12 Sri. Arun George Badminton 2011
13 Smt. Reshmi Bose Athletics 2010
14 Smt. Megha Merin Mathew  Badminton 2010
15 Smt. Fathima Ruksana  Volleyball 2010
16 Smt. Smisha K.S  Volleyball 2010

 

PARTICIPATION AT WORLD UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIP IN LAST 5 YEARS
1 Sri. Rijas Mohammed Volleyball 2015
2 Sri. Dilshad K Badminton 2014
3 Sri. Suraj P H Badminton 2014
4 Smt. Megah Merin Mathew Badminton 2013
5 Smt. Arathy Sara Sunil Badminton 2013
6 Smt. Sheena P.V Athletics 2013
7 Sri. Jeris Jose Athletics 2013

RANJI TROPHY

1. Jaffer Jamal

2. Sachin Baby

3. Salman Muhammed

4. Muhammed Azarudeen

ACHIEVEMENTS AT INTER UNIVERSITY MEET

2002-2003
Athletics (W) – First
Ball badminton (W) – First
Cross-Country (W) – First
Volleyball (M) – Second
Volleyball (W) – Second
Power lifting (W) – Second
Power lifting (M) – Third
2003-2004
Cross-Country (W) – First
Handball (W) – First
Volleyball (W) – First
Volleyball (M) – First
Volleyball (M) – First
Ball badminton (W) – First
Cross- Country (M) – Second
Ball Badminton (M) – Third
2004-2005
Athletics (M) – First
Athletics (M) – First
Ball Badminton (W) – First
Basketball (W) – Firs
Cross-Country (W) – First
Softball (M) – First
Softball (W) – First
Volleyball (W) – Second
2005-2006
Athletics (W) – First
Ball Badminton (W) – First
Handball (W) – First
Basketball (W) – Second
Cross-Country (W) – Second
Athletics (M) – Second
2006-2007
Athletics (W) – First
Basketball (W) – First
Power lifting (M) – First
Handball (W) – Second
Volleyball (W) – Second
Ball Badminton (W) – Second
Cross-Country (W) – Third
Athletics (M) – Third
2007-08
Athletics (W) – First
Badminton (M) – First
Athletics (M) – Second
Ball Badminton (W) – Second
Cross-Country (W) – Second
Power lifting (M) – Second
Volleyball (W) – Third
2008-09
Athletics (M) – First
Cross Country (W) – First
Ball Badminton (W) – Third
2009-2010
Cross-Country (W) – First
Cross Country (M) – First
Athletics (W) – Second
Volleyball W) – Second
Athletics (M) – Third
Basketball (W) – Third
Handball (W) SWZ – First
Volleyball (M) SZ – First
Badminton (W) SZ – First
2010 – 11
Volleyball (W) – First
Cross Country (W) – Third
Badminton (W) – Third
Athletics (M) – Third
Athletics Overall
Championship – Third

2011-12
Cross Country (W) – First
Badminton (W) – First
Athletics (Overall) – Second
Handball (W) SZ – First
Volleyball (W) SZ – Second
Basketball (W)SZ – Third
Badminton (M) SZ – Second
Table Tennis (M) SZ – Third
2012-13
Badminton (W) – AIIU Winners
Athletics (W) – AIIU Winners
Athletics (M) – AIIU Second
Athletics (M&W)
Overall Championship – AIIU Second
Volleyball (W) – AIIU Third
Handball (W) – SZIU Second
Hockey (W) – SZIU Third
2013-14
Athletics (W) – AIIU Winners
Badminton (W) – AIIU Winners
Badminton (M) – AIIU Winners
Athletics Overall
Championship – AIIU Runners Up
Volleyball (W) – AIIU Runners Up
Football (M) – AIIU Runners Up
Basketball (W) – AIIU Third
Handball (W) – South Zone Winners
2014-15
Cross Country (W) – AIIU Winners
Athletics (W) – AIIU Winners
Athletics Overall
Championship – AIIU Third
Volleyball (W) – AIIU Winners
Basketball (W) – AIIU Third
Badminton (W) – AIIU Winners
Badminton (M) – AIIU Runners
2015-16
Athletics (W) – AIIU Winners
Volleyball (W) – AIIU Third
Badminton (M) – AIIU Third
Table Tennis (W) – South Zone Third
2016-17
Athletics (W) – AIIU Winner
Softball (W) – AIIU Winner
Softball (M) – AIIU Winner
Athletics (M & W)- AIIU Overall Runners
Volleyball (W) – AIIU Runners Up
Volleyball (M) – AIIU Third
Basketball (W) – AIIU Third
Table Tennis (W) – South Zone Fourth